Home / زاد الاخرة / Do I have to Change my Name?

Do I have to Change my Name?

Do I have to Change my Name?

 

No you do not have to change your name when you convert to Islam. However if your name were considered unIslamic or against Islam such as having pagan origin ie: Tyrone, it is desirable to change the first name but in fact you should keep your given last name. Many new Muslims find themselves changing their names to an Islamic first and or first and middle name but do not have it changed legally.

Check Also

The book of Intelligence and ignorance

Chapter 9 Chapter on Asking the Scholar and Discussing with him H 82, Ch. 9, ...